Nick Guerra wins High Gun at 3rd Round NSW 5 Stand State Selection 2nd & 3rd Feb.2012

Vice President Peter Jacka Presents Nick Guerra with High Gun prize

Vice President Peter Jacka Presents Nick Guerra with High Gun prize

45 Shooters attended the 3rd round of the NSW 5 Stand State Selection match on the 2nd & 3rd of February at the SSAA Hay range.  The weather conditions were quite windy on both days, making for some interesting targets, especially from the new 50ft tower range.The tower range set by Simon Gee and Peter Jacka was challenging, with a selection of high and fast targets,these kept shooters on their toes especially being driven by the windly conditions. The other range set by Darren Macartney was a closer range with a very slippery rabbit, and good variety of  crossing targets, with tricky battue.

Competitors came from Tocumwal, Toolernvale (Vic),Temora, Griffith, Deniliquin, Avenel, Queanbeyan, Bathurst, Nathalia, Canberra, Kyabram, Shepparton as well as the local shooters.  Shooters were treated to country hospitality on Saturday night with a two BBQ dinner.  A huge thankyou must go to Tony Andronaco who cooked all weekend,  lunches, BBQ tea and was at the range bright and early Sunday morning cooking bacon & egg sandwiches for the early risers.

The canteen was run efficiently by Sara Aldred and her trusty helpers.  A thanks to the ladies who supplied salads and sweets they were much appreciated.

Results from the weekend:

High Gun winner was Nick Guerra from Nathalia after a shoot off with Grant Barton 88/100

  • AA:  1st  Grant Barton 88/100 with a perfect “25” round for the weekend from Bathurst.
  •        2nd  Brett Inch  86/100 – Temora
  •        3rd  Frank Tagliapetria  80/100 – Griffith
  • A:    1st  Chris Tingay  85/100  –  Avenel Vic
  •        2nd  Andrew Webb  78/100 – Bathurst
  •        3rd  Peter Jacka  70/100  – Hay
  • B:    1st  Mark Langham  64/100  after a shoot off – Shepparton
  •        2nd  Flavio Zanotto  64/100 – Griffith
  •        3rd  Ray Waldron  57/100 – Tocumwal
  • C:   1st  Steve Botterill  71/100  – Nathalia
  •       2nd  Chaise Staltare  64/100  – Griffith
  •       3rd  Luke Turner  63/100  – Griffith
  • Vets:  1st  Sid Guglielmino  70/100 after coin toss  –  griffith
  •          2nd  Roy Sullivan  70/100  –  Hay
  •          3rd  Michael Callanan  64/100  –  Hay
  • Juniors:  1st  Jayden Roe  84/100  –  Conargo
  •              2nd  Jeremy Guerra  68/100  –  Nathalia
  • Sub JNR:  1st  Zac Murphy  47/100  –  Hay
  •                  2nd  Sebastian Zanotto  36/100  –  Griffith
  • Ladies:  Jan Jacka  75/100  –  Hay